CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H88402

Mr. David Pushee
Narragansett Imaging
PO Box 278
Slatersville, RI 02876-0278

RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit board for a digital camera from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Pushee:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a printed circuit board. This particular printed circuit board is designed for exclusive use with a digital camera. This particular board is populated with all the necessary components for use with such a camera. It is dedicated solely to clocking the CCD sensor in order to produce a board level digital camera. The board cannot perform any other function in its imported condition. However it is configured to have the CCD sensor incorporated for final application within a digital camera.

The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board will be 8529.90.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Printed circuit assemblies: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division